Eriogonum kingii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum kingii
Common name:King buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Eriogonum kingii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum kingii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Eriogonum kingii plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 9 August
Eriogonum kingii flowering heads and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 9 August
Eriogonum kingii flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 28 June
Eriogonum kingii flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 28 June