Spiranthes infernalis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Spiranthes infernalis
Common name:Ash Meadows lady's tresses
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:15
Total Observed Area (hectares):11
Maximum Known Elevation (m):695
Minimum Known Elevation (m):668
Links
Spiranthes infernalis data at NatureServe
Spiranthes infernalis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Must be distinguished with care from Spiranthes porrifolia, S. diluvialis, and S. romanzoffiana
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Permanently to seasonally wet alkaline meadows, often near the edges of spring outflows, in the creosote-bursage and shadscale zones with Eleocharis rostellata, Fimbristylis thermalis, Juncus balticus, Distichlis spicata, Spartina gracilis, Anemopsis californica, Centaurium namophilum, Grindelia fraxinopratensis, Mentzelia leucophylla, Cordylanthus tecopensis, Lythrum californicum, Schoenus nigricans, Prosopis pubescens, Tamarix ramosissima, Fraxinus velutina, Sporobolus airoides, Helianthus nuttallii, Thelypodium integrifolium, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are largely complete, but a few undocumented occurrences probably remain.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available