Nitrophila mohavensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Nitrophila mohavensis
Common name:Amargosa niterwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Endangered
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):93
Maximum Known Elevation (m):658
Minimum Known Elevation (m):625
Links
Nitrophila mohavensis data at NatureServe
Nitrophila mohavensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, moist, heavily alkaline and salt-crusted, otherwise nearly barren clay flats in low drainage and seepage areas surrounded by shadscale and saltgrass vegetation.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plants in habitat
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: