Penstemon palmeri var. macranthus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon palmeri var. macranthus
Common name:Lahontan beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5T2? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Nye
Pershing
White Pine

Status: Possible

Eureka

Status: Predicted or probable

Lander
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:18
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2154
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1045
Links
Penstemon palmeri var. macranthus data at NatureServe
Penstemon palmeri var. macranthus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Flowering stage essential for correct identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:This variety is similar to Penstemon palmeri var. palmeri, but has corolla tubes 7-8 mm long and upper leaves not always connate.
Phenology Comments:May-July (August). Type specimen collected 15 June.
Reproduction Comments:Form and size of flower suggest likely pollination by large bees. No studies known to date.
Habitat Comments:Along washes, roadsides and canyon floors, particularly on carbonate-containing substrates, usually where subsurface moisture is available throughout most of the summer. Unknown if restricted to calcareous substrates.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Field and specimen inventory just beginning.
Inventory Needs:Needs basic inventory and specimen search.
Version Date:
Images:
Penstemon palmeri var. macranthus flowers and beetles
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 20 June