Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Artemisia packardiae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Artemisia packardiae
Common name:Packard mugwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Humboldt

Status: Possible

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1600
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1524
Links
Artemisia packardiae data at NatureServe
Artemisia packardiae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Distinguished from Artemisia michauxiana and A. ludoviciana by a complete absence of tomentose hairs and the presence of numerous sessile glands.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Talus and crevices of shaded, steep to vertical volcanic cliffs in canyons in the sagebrush steppe, juniper, and lower mountain sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Inventory based on existing collections. Much more potential habitat could be surveyed.
Inventory Needs:Much potential habitat exists to be surveyed across northern Nevada.
Version Date:06/29/1998 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available