Penstemon rhizomatosus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon rhizomatosus
Common name:Schell Creek beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3048
Links
Penstemon rhizomatosus data at NatureServe
Penstemon rhizomatosus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering in July and a few seen in September.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices of cliffs and outcrops, or silty loam soil pockets in talus or scree, of carbonate rocks on steep slopes of various aspects in the subalpine conifer zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Penstemon rhizomatosus
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-07-12
Penstemon rhizomatosus flower detail
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-07-12
Penstemon rhizomatosus habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-07-12
Penstemon rhizomatosus habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-07-12
Penstemon rhizomatosus rhizomes
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-07-12