Sphaeralcea caespitosa var. williamsiae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sphaeralcea caespitosa var. williamsiae
Common name:Railroad Valley globemallow
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):281
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1618
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1454
Links
Sphaeralcea caespitosa var. williamsiae data at NatureServe
Sphaeralcea caespitosa var. williamsiae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering May-June, fruiting mid-May to July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, flat to gently sloped, gravelly carbonate soils on alluvium and valley fill, often more abundant on recovering disturbances such as washes and roadsides, in the greasewood, shadscale, and mixed shrubs zones with Atriplex confertifolia, Artemisia spinescens, Tetradymia, Ephedra viridis, Enceliopsis nudicaulis, Kochia americana, Pleuraphis jamesii, Eriogonum shockleyi, E. inflatum, Sphaeralcea grossulariafolia, Sarcobatus, Dalea searlsiae, Astragalus newberryi, Penstemon palmeri, Mirabilis alipes, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted in Nevada, but more potential habitat likely remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of another flower
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Sphaeralcea caespitosa var. williamsiae plant in flower
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-16