Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Draba californica

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba californica
Common name:California draba
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3304
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3267
Links
Draba californica data at NatureServe
Draba californica photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, fairly level granitic sand or gravel, on flats or as pockets or ledges of various sizes on steeper rocky slopes, in the alpine zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Draba californica plants in fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 28 July
Draba californica plants in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 15 July
Draba californica plant in fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 July