Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus
Common name:Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Game Birds NAC 503.045
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical hydrological niche, disturbance, and genetic bottleneck.
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus data at NatureServe
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Dietary requirement includes woody plant buds or fruits in winter.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Native bunchgrass and shrub-steppe communities. In western Idaho, preferred big sagebrush habitats with moderate vegetative cover, high plant species diversity, and high structural diversity; in general selected vegetative communities that were least modified by livestock grazing (Saab and Marks 1992). Deciduous shrubs are critical for winter food and escape cover (see Saab and Marks 1992). Bunchgrasses and perennial forbs are important components of nesting and brood-rearing habitat (Saab and Marks 1992).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available