Grindelia fraxinopratensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Grindelia fraxinopratensis
Common name:Ash Meadows gumplant
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:19
Total Observed Area (hectares):15
Maximum Known Elevation (m):707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):631
Links
Grindelia fraxinopratensis data at NatureServe
Grindelia fraxinopratensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, flat, whitish, strongly alkaline, moist and hard to sometimes dry and powdery clay soils in or bordering meadows and shallow drainages near springs and seeps, sometimes in disturbed areas and somewhat weedy, in the creosote-bursage and shadscale zones in ash-mesquite woodlands, shadscale scrub, or saltgrass meadows with Prosopis, Fraxinus, Atriplex confertifolia, Centaurium namophilum, Distichlis spicata, Sporobolus airoides, Baccharis emoryi, Iva acerosa, Tamarix ramosissima, Cirsium mohavense, Suaeda, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering heads
Photographer: Copyright Susan Cochrane Levitsky, California Department of Fish & Game
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980