Salvelinus malma

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Salvelinus malma
Common name:dolly varden
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Non-native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNA Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Proposed threatened because of similar appearance (new) Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Salvelinus malma data at NatureServe
Salvelinus malma photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available