Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Phagocata tahoena

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phagocata tahoena
Common name:Lake Tahoe planarian
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Links
Phagocata tahoena data at NatureServe
Phagocata tahoena photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: