Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Cusickiella quadricostata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cusickiella quadricostata
Common name:Bodie Hills draba
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Lyon
Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2591
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1890
Links
Cusickiella quadricostata data at NatureServe
Cusickiella quadricostata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:A few project-related surveys have been conducted, but much potential habitat remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Cusickiella quadricostata plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Cusickiella quadricostata dormant rosettes
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Cusickiella quadricostata rosettes
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Cusickiella quadricostata fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Cusickiella quadricostata flowers on plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April