Penstemon thompsoniae ssp. jaegeri

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon thompsoniae ssp. jaegeri
Common name:Jaeger beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:27
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2701
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1700
Links
Penstemon thompsoniae ssp. jaegeri data at NatureServe
Penstemon thompsoniae ssp. jaegeri photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers from end of May to August.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Gravelly limestone soils on knolls, slopes, and small drainages, mostly under conifers or other woody species, from the pinyon-juniper to the subalpine conifer zones, with Pinus spp., Juniperus osteosperma, Artemisia spp., Cercocarpus, Phlox condensata, Lesquerella hitchcockii, Townsendia jonesii var. tumulosa, Erigeron clokeyi, Salvia dorrii, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been few and scattered, and remain largely incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980