Parthenium ligulatum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Parthenium ligulatum
Common name:low feverfew
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Eureka
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1875
Links
Parthenium ligulatum data at NatureServe
Parthenium ligulatum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering April to June.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Relatively barren clay or sandy-clay knolls, slopes, and flats in the pinyon-juniper woodland zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Much potential habitat has already been searched for other species, but no targeted surveys have yet been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available