Frasera gypsicola

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Frasera gypsicola
Common name:Sunnyside green gentian
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):321
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1679
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1579
Links
Frasera gypsicola data at NatureServe
Frasera gypsicola photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Known pollinators: Ammophila (wasp), Chyrsis or Ceratochrysis (cuckoo wasp), Tripeolus (cuckoo bee) photographed at White River Valley Swamp Cedars population (EO 3, SF 4823) on 07/11/2011. Plebejus melissa photographed at same location on 08/10/2010.
Habitat Comments:Open, dry, whitish, alkaline, often salt-crusted and spongy silty-clay soils on calcareous flats and barrens, with little if any gypsum content, in cushion-plant associations surrounded by sagebrush, greasewood, and occasionally barberry and swamp cedar (Juniperus scopulorum) vegetation, with Artemisia pygmaea, A. tridentata, Eriogonum shockleyi, Physaria chambersii, Cryptantha welshii, Hymenopappus filifolius, Phlox tumulosa, Lepidium nanum, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Frasera gypsicola and Frasera albomarginata in habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/27/2010
Frasera gypsicola swamp cedars habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 8/10/2010
Frasera gypsicola plant with heavy browsing.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 8/10/2010
Frasera gypsicola flower close up with cuckoo wasp.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/12/2011
Frasera gypsicola plant.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/12/2011
Frasera gypsicola leaves.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/12/2011
Frasera gypsicola flowers.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/12/2011
whole plant
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat near Sunnyside
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat in swamp cedar vegetation
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat with barberry vegetation
Photographer: Frank Smith, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980