Penstemon rubicundus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon rubicundus
Common name:Wassuk beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Mineral

Status: Possible

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:22
Total Observed Area (hectares):4
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2329
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1204
Links
Penstemon rubicundus data at NatureServe
Penstemon rubicundus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Penstemon rubicundus combines the distinct upper leaves, darker flower color, narrower corolla throat, and longer corolla tube of P. floridus with the longer corolla and exserted staminode of P. palmeri var. macranthus, and is geographically intermediate between the two, suggesting an ancient hybrid origin.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Known Pollinators: Ceratina (carpenter bee) and Lasioglossum (sweat bee) photographed in Cottonwood Canyon (unmapped occurence SW of Hawthorne) on 07/18/2011.
Habitat Comments:Open, rocky to gravelly soils on perched tufa shores, steep decomposed granite slopes, rocky drainage bottoms, and roadsides or other recovering disturbances with enhanced runoff, locally abundant on recent burns, in the pinyon-juniper, sagebrush, and upper mixed-shrub and shadscale zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some systematic surveys have been conducted and may be fairly complete for the northern Wassuk Range, but likely remain incomplete elsewhere.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Native bee on Penstemon rubicundus flower
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2011-07-18
Penstemon rubicundus plant with flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2011-06-25