Astragalus serenoi var. sordescens

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus serenoi var. sordescens
Common name:squalid milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1536
Links
Astragalus serenoi var. sordescens data at NatureServe
Astragalus serenoi var. sordescens photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, gravelly or sandy soils on gentle slopes of alluvial fans or light-colored clay hills, in the mixed-shrub, sagebrush, and lower pinyon-juniper zones, most frequently with Artemisia nova.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980