Prosopium williamsoni

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Prosopium williamsoni
Common name:mountain whitefish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Game Fish NAC 503.060
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. Mod.; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers, physiological thermal niche, and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Prosopium williamsoni data at NatureServe
Prosopium williamsoni photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Lahontan Basin whitefish are morphologically conserved throughout its range, and its distribution is geographically limited by water temperatures and salinity (Whiteley et al 2006). Fish require streams with a minimum pool depth of 4 feet in season of least flow. They feed primarily on insects and tend to live in cold water in larger streams and rivers. Spawning time depends on the latitude and temperature of the stream or river, but it is usually between October and December in riffles (Sigler and Sigler 1987). The average length of mountain whitefish is 23-30 cm (9-12 inches; Behnke 2002).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available