Oreortyx pictus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Oreortyx pictus
Common name:Mountain Quail
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
State of Nevada Protected Game Birds NAC 503.045
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 D-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Humboldt Washoe

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1524
Links
Oreortyx pictus data at NatureServe
Oreortyx pictus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:In spring and summer feeds on herbaceous vegetation especially leaves, buds, and flowers of legumes) and some insects (grasshoppers, beetles, ants). Eats seeds, acorns, and fruits during the rest of the year (Terres 1980). Chicks eat mainly flower heads, seeds, and relatively few insects. Usually forages in early morning and late afternoon, resting at mid-day.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Brushy mountainsides, coniferous forest, forest and meadow edges, dense undergrowth, and chaparral. Favors areas with tall dense shrubs, close to water (Brennan et al. 1987). May move to areas with suitable mast crops in fall. Nests on the ground in a shallow scrape lined with plant material. Usually nests under protective cover of a tree, shrubs, fallen branches, etc., within a few hundred meters of water.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available