Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Candona tahoensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Candona tahoensis
Common name:endemic Tahoe ostracod
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GNR Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Links
Candona tahoensis data at NatureServe
Candona tahoensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: