Crotaphytus bicinctores

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crotaphytus bicinctores
Common name:Great Basin collared lizard
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Lander Nye
Churchill Esmeralda Lincoln Pershing
Clark Eureka Lyon Storey
Douglas Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Crotaphytus bicinctores data at NatureServe
Crotaphytus bicinctores photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species eats a wide variety of insects, spiders, lizards, and some plant materials (Stebbins 2003).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Clutch size 3-8. Deposits eggs in sandy soil, rodent burrows, or under rocks.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Occurs mainly in xeric, sparsely vegetated, rocky areas on alluvial fans, lava flows, hillsides, rocky plains, and in canyons (Jones and Lovich 2009). It perches atop rocks and hides under rocks or in rodent burrows (McGuire 1996). It can be found from sea level to about 2,280 m (7,500 ft) (Stebbins 2003).
Ecology comments:Inactive during cold winter weather; duration of inactive period varies with local climate. Activity begins as early as March in AZ (McGuire 1996) while populations in northwest NV are active by mid-April (Jones and Lovich 2009).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available