Epilobium nevadense

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Epilobium nevadense
Common name:Nevada willowherb
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Eureka
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):14
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2722
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1829
Links
Epilobium nevadense data at NatureServe
Epilobium nevadense photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted in Nevada, but more potential habitat likely remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980