Rhinichthys osculus lethoporus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rhinichthys osculus lethoporus
Common name:Independence Valley speckled dace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1711
Links
Rhinichthys osculus lethoporus data at NatureServe
Rhinichthys osculus lethoporus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Independence Valley speckled dace are bottom browsers that feed primarily on small invertebrates (such as aquatic insects), plant material, and zooplankton (floating, microscopic aquatic animals).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Specific reproductive patterns of the Independence Valley speckled dace have not been examined. Generally, speckled dace mature in their second summer. They are capable of spawning throughout the summer, but peak activity usually occurs in the months of June and July at water temperatures of 18 C (65° F) (USFWS 1998a).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Independence Valley speckled dace are found in a temperate, permanent desert stream/marsh fed by six spring areas. Although known as Independence Valley (Ralph's) Warm Springs (Marsh), these springs are not cited as thermal waters. The species great adaptability and ability to inhabit a broad range of habitat types (Moyle 1976) allowed it to survive areas of the marsh system that were inaccessible to largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides), and bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus), either do to shallowness or density of emergent vegetation (Rissler et al 2001). No data exists on the flow velocities or temperatures of habitat currently occupied by Independence Valley speckled dace. But recent survey work has shown that speckled dace occupy approx. 219 hectares of the springs and canals of the marsh (Rissler et al 2001).
Ecology comments:The speckled dace is one of the most morphologically (and ecologically) variable fishes in western North America (Miller and Miller 1948, Minckley 1973). This variability is due to geologic events that have resulted in numerous isolated populations. Generally, speckled dace are characterized as diurnal (active during the daytime). Specific reproductive patterns of the Independence Valley speckled dace have not been examined. Generally, speckled dace mature in their second summer. They are capable of spawning throughout the summer, but peak activity usually occurs in the months of June and July at water temperatures of 18°C (65°F) (USFWS 1998a).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available