Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus
Common name:Carson wandering skipper
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Xeres Society Red List http://xerces.org/red-list-of-butterflies-and-moths/
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City Douglas Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1414
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1212
Links
Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus data at NatureServe
Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Flies as one brood instead of two as other subspecies do. Recognizable from other subspecies by a combination of its browner, less intensely orange, dorsal surface and heavier black along the veins, outer margin, and basally on both surfaces.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:Flies as one brood in June and July.
Habitat Comments:The larval hostplant is saltgrass (Distichlis spicata var. stricta). Suitable habitat is very likely related to the water table, requiring higher areas during wet years and lower areas during dry years. Available nectar is an important habitat element as well as the density of local conspecifics. Hot springs may or may not be important habitat elements. A nectar source, such as Thelypodium crispum, tolerant of alkaline soils must be present or very nearby.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available