Dimeresia howellii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Dimeresia howellii
Common name:doublet
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Humboldt
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1707
Links
Dimeresia howellii data at NatureServe
Dimeresia howellii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Dimeresia howellii plants in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 June 1993