Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae
Common name:Ames milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1411
Links
Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae data at NatureServe
Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers and fruits
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: