Astragalus yoder-williamsii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus yoder-williamsii
Common name:Osgood Mountains milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):9
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2225
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1725
Links
Astragalus yoder-williamsii data at NatureServe
Astragalus yoder-williamsii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, coarse decomposed granodiorite soils among boulders on flats and gentle slopes (recently also found in loose silty soils on a moderate south slope) in healthy sagebrush steppe vegetation with Artemisia arbuscula, A. tridentata ssp. vaseyana, Chrysothamnus nauseosus, Poa secunda var. secunda, Agropyron spicatum, Stipa thurberiana, Stipa comata, Festuca idahoensis, Elymus cinereus, etc. Knowledge of potential habitat parameters in Nevada is likely very incomplete.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Extensive targeted surveys have been conducted but remain largely incomplete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available