Psiloscops flammeolus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Psiloscops flammeolus
Common name:Flammulated Owl
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 R-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

El Dorado Esmeralda Lincoln Pershing
Carson City Eureka Lyon Storey
Churchill Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Clark Lander Nye White Pine
Douglas

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1786
Links
Psiloscops flammeolus data at NatureServe
Psiloscops flammeolus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Small owl, tarsi densely feathered, feet small and weak, toes unfeathered. Short, usually flattened ear tuffs. Facial disk incomplete, wings long and pointed, tail short. Plumage variegated red-gray with black shaft streaks and crossbars. Dark eyes distinguish it from all other owls of similar size in its range.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds mainly on nocturnal arthropods, especially owlet moths (Noctuidae), beetles (Coleoptera), and crickets and grasshoppers (Orthoptera). Hunts exclusively at night.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Montane forest, usually open conifer forests containing pine, with some brush or saplings (typical of the physiognomy of pre-European settlement ponderosa pine forests). Shows a strong preference for ponderosa pine and Jeffrey pine, throughout its range (McCallum 1994b). Prefers mature growth with open canopy; avoids dense young stands. Found in cooler, semi-arid climate, with high abundance of nocturnal arthropod prey and some dense foliage for roosting (McCallum 1994a). Absent from warm and humid pine forests and mesic ponderosa pine/Douglas-fir (McCallum 1994a, Wright et al. 1997). Most often found on ridges and upper slopes (Bull et al. 1990, Groves et al. 1997). Most often nests in an abandoned tree cavity made by Pileated Woodpecker, flicker, sapsucker or other large primary cavity nester, at heights from 1 to 16 meters (Reynolds et al. 1989). Uses dead, large-diameter pine, Douglas-fir or aspen tree; occasionally uses natural cavity or nest box.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available