Helianthus deserticola

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Helianthus deserticola
Common name:dune sunflower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Clark
Mineral

Status: Possible

Lyon
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:21
Total Observed Area (hectares):77
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1280
Minimum Known Elevation (m):410
Links
Helianthus deserticola data at NatureServe
Helianthus deserticola photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Appears to flower opportunistically, beginning in late spring, and continuing as summer rains permit.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, deep, loose sandy soils of aeolian deposits, vegetated dunes, and dune skirt areas, on flats and gentle slopes of all aspects, generally in alkaline areas, often thriving on road berms and other stabilized disturbances within such soils, with Psorothamnus polydenius, Tetradymia tetrameres, T. glabrata, Sarcobatus baileyi, S. vermiculatus, Atriplex canescens, Achnatherum hymenoides, Eriogonum nummulare, Tiquilia nuttallii, Lupinus pusillus intermontanus, Abronia spp., etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available