Phacelia monoensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia monoensis
Common name:Mono County phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Lyon
Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:29
Total Observed Area (hectares):16
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2760
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1490
Links
Phacelia monoensis data at NatureServe
Phacelia monoensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Alkaline, barren or sparsely vegetated grayish, brownish, or reddish shrink-swell clays of mostly andesitic origin, on various slopes and aspects, mostly on stabilized or low-intensity artificial or natural disturbances, most abundant on road berms that cross such soils, less frequently on naturally eroding badlands or apparently undisturbed soil, in the pinyon-juniper and mountain sagebrush zones, variously associated with Monolepis nuttalliana, Lappula redowskii, Navarretia breweri, Mentzelia albicaulis, Phacelia gymnoclada, Cleomella, Allium anceps, Phlox longifolia, Trifolium andersonii, Elymus elymoides, Atriplex, Artemisia tridentata vaseyana, Pinus monophylla, Juniperus osteosperma, Cercocarpus ledifolius intermontanus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been locally extensive, but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Phacelia monoensis flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: 2010-05-29
Phacelia monoensis plant with flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: 2010-05-29