Tonestus alpinus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Tonestus alpinus
Common name:alpine goldenheads
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):125
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3200
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2713
Links
Tonestus alpinus data at NatureServe
Tonestus alpinus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices, rubble, and adjacent rocky soils of rock outcrops of various composition, often on northerly or protected aspects, in the mountain mahogany, subalpine conifer, and lower alpine zones, with Pinus flexilis, Cercocarpus ledifolius, Artemisia michauxiana, Cymopterus petraeus, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available