Viola charlestonensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Viola charlestonensis
Common name:Charleston violet
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:16
Total Observed Area (hectares):4
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1981
Links
Viola charlestonensis data at NatureServe
Viola charlestonensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering mainly May-June.
Reproduction Comments:Reported by Baker and Clausen in Clokey (1945) to have set very few fruit and seeds in June 1937 in the Spring Mountains.
Habitat Comments:Dry to slightly moist, open to partially shaded, shallow gravelly soils derived from carbonate rocks, often with considerable organic content, on gentle to steep slopes or on knolls, most frequently on north to east aspects, on woodland and forest floors or sometimes near springs in the pinyon-juniper woodland, montane conifer forest, and lower subalpine conifer forest zones.
Ecology Comments:Serves as the exclusive larval host plant of a rare butterfly species in the Spring Mountains.
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plant
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980