Sphaeromeria compacta

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sphaeromeria compacta
Common name:Charleston tansy
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):40
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3600
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3301
Links
Sphaeromeria compacta data at NatureServe
Sphaeromeria compacta photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Carbonate scree, talus, outcrops, and rocky fellfields on ridges and slopes in the lower alpine and upper subalpine conifer zones with Elymus elymoides, Petrophytum cespitosum, Jamesia americana, Erigeron clokeyi, Oenothera caespitosa, Boykinia jamesii, Astragalus platytropis, Castilleja martinii var. clokeyi, Ribes montigenum, Festuca brachyphylla, Senecio multilobatus, Aquilegia scopulorum, Trisetum spicatum, Heuchera rubescens, Pinus longaeva, Lesquerella hitchcockii, Antennaria soliceps, Ivesia cryptocaulis, Cirsium clokeyi, Penstemon leiophyllus var. keckii, Synthyris ranunculina, Ivesia jaegeri, Draba jaegeri, Silene clokeyi, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys are complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980