Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Lomatium roseanum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lomatium roseanum
Common name:adobe parsley
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Humboldt

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):7
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1879
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1768
Links
Lomatium roseanum data at NatureServe
Lomatium roseanum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Diagnostic characters are a tuberous root, yellow flowers, green shiny leaves, and loose, rocky habitat.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, dry, basalt talus stripes and scree fields overlying clay soils on gentle slopes in low sagebrush vegetation with Artemisia arbuscula, Poa secunda, Elymus elymoides, Arenaria aculeata, Phlox spp., Erigeron linearis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted but remain incomplete for Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:09/18/1998 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available