Rana sierrae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rana sierrae
Common name:Sierra Nevada yellow-legged frog
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SH Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Endangered USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Region [R5], Sensitive Animal Species by Forest, updated 09/09/2013
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Region [R5], Sensitive Animal Species by Forest, updated 09/09/2013
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
International Union for Conservation of Nature Endangered
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2835
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1585
Links
Rana sierrae data at NatureServe
Rana sierrae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Adults eat aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates and anuran larvae; availability of larval anuran prey may be an important factor in distribution, body condition, and survival of adults (Pope and Matthews 2002). Larvae eat algae, organic debris, plant tissue, and minute organisms in water.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Rarely found more than 1m from water, usually near rocky stream beds, lakes, ponds, and tarns, typically with grassy or muddy banks and edges. Both adults and larvae overwinter for up to 9 months in the bottoms of lakes that are at least 1.7m deep (some evidence that lakes at least 2.5m are ideal), under ledges of stream or lake banks, or in rocky streams.
Ecology comments:Mating and egg-laying occur from May to August. Egg-laying sites must be connected to permanent lakes or ponds that do not freeze to the bottom in winter, because the tadpoles overwinter, possibly taking as many as three or four summers before they transform.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available