Boechera shockleyi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera shockleyi
Common name:Shockley rockcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Mineral
Nye
White Pine

Status: Possible

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:42
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1908
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1219
Links
Boechera shockleyi data at NatureServe
Boechera shockleyi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been conducted in Nevada but remain very incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available