Sphaeralcea leptophylla

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sphaeralcea leptophylla
Common name:scaly globemallow
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Eureka
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Sphaeralcea leptophylla data at NatureServe
Sphaeralcea leptophylla photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Travertine hill adjacent to the hot springs.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically searched for in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available