Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae
Common name:Steamboat buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Endangered
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):51
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1439
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1391
Links
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae data at NatureServe
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Within its habitat, it may be identified at all times of year by its combination of oval to reniform, abruptly stalked leaves, and unbranched flowering stems.<br /><br />Plants 1–5 dm wide; leaf blades broadly elliptic to oval or reniform, 0.3–0.7 cm usually white-tomentose, the margins almost never not brownish; scapes erect, (1) 5–15 (18) cm long, tomentose; inflorescences capitate, 1–2 cm wide, the branches absent; involucres 3–10 per cluster, 4–5 mm long; flowers 4–5 mm long, the perianth white.
Subspecies Comments:1 Leaf blades 0.2–1.2 (2) cm long; scapes usually 0.3–5 (9) cm long, rarely longer; involucres usual
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Usually in bloom from late May through late June.
Reproduction Comments:Seed viability &lt;1%, reproduces from seed and possibly by vegetative splitting.
Habitat Comments:Young, shallow, poorly-developed, dry soils derived from siliceous opaline sinter precipitated by past thermal spring flows, but not currently near surface water, in open areas with sparse Atriplex confertifolia, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Chrysothamnus nauseosus, etc. Sometimes found on adjacent deeper and/or disturbed soils when competitive vegetation is lacking.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Inventory and mapping essentially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/27/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 3 June 1993
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae flowering heads
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 3 June 1993
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 3 June 1993