Pinus ponderosa ssp. washoensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pinus ponderosa ssp. washoensis
Common name:Washoe pine
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):12
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2591
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1902
Links
Pinus ponderosa ssp. washoensis data at NatureServe
Pinus ponderosa ssp. washoensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys were conducted by Charlet (1996) and are largely complete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole tree
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of cone
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: