Tripterocalyx crux-maltae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Tripterocalyx crux-maltae
Common name:Lassen sand verbena
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Unknown or Not Evaluated
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae data at NatureServe
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 June
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae developing fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 June
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae flowers and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 19 May 2010
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae flowers below
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 19 May 2010
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae and Oenothera deltoides piperi display in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 19 May 2010
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2015
Tripterocalyx crux-maltae flowers fruits and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 13 May 2015