Empidonax traillii extimus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Empidonax traillii extimus
Common name:Southwestern Willow Flycatcher
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Endangered USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive Sensitive at species level on R5 2013 list; therefore ssp also sensitive.
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Birds NAC 503.050.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority 2012 WAP lists full species
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Lincoln Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:21
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1178
Minimum Known Elevation (m):149
Links
Empidonax traillii extimus data at NatureServe
Empidonax traillii extimus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Eats mainly insects caught in flight, sometimes gleans insects from foliage; occasionally eats berries. In breeding range, forages within and occasionally above dense riparian vegetation.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Restricted to riparian habitat in Mojave river systems and tributaries. Nests primarily in swampy thickets in willow or tamarisk 4-7 m or more in height. Habitat patches as small as 0.5 ha can support one or two nesting pairs (see USFWS 1995). Nests in fork or on horizontal limb of small tree, shrub, or vine, at height of 0.6-6.4 m (mean usually about 2-3 m) (Harris 1991), with dense vegetation above and around the nest.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available