Diplacus ovatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Diplacus ovatus
Common name:Steamboat monkeyflower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened 2014 Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Washoe

Status: Possible

Douglas
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1440
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1396
Links
Diplacus ovatus data at NatureServe
Diplacus ovatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers generally begin in early May on the valley floors, and extend through July in higher or moister sites, or even re-flowering through October with sufficient summer moisture.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to somewhat moist, often barren, loose, sandy to gravelly slopes derived from siliceous sinter deposited by hot springs in the sagebrush zone, or from highly acidic hydrothermally altered andesite or rhyolite deposits supporting sparse yellow pine woodlands within the pinyon-juniper zone, or sometimes loose sandy soils on valley floors in openings among sagebrush, sometimes on adjacent roadsides or washes.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plant in flower at base of Geiger Grade
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flower at base of Geiger Grade
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: