Astragalus phoenix

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus phoenix
Common name:Ash Meadows milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):671
Links
Astragalus phoenix data at NatureServe
Astragalus phoenix photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, hard, seasonally moist, white, barren flats, washes, and knolls of calcareous alkaline soils with Distichlis spicata, Atriplex confertifolia, Mentzelia leucophylla, Haplopappus acradenius, and Enceliopsis nudicaulis corrugata.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Astragalus phoenix flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-04-14
Astragalus phoenix flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-04-14
Astragalus phoenix habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-04-14
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980