Cryptantha insolita

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cryptantha insolita
Common name:Las Vegas catseye
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GHQ Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SH Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Possibly extirpated/extinct
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):579
Links
Cryptantha insolita data at NatureServe
Cryptantha insolita photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Requires mature fruit for identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Doubtfully distinct from Cryptantha virginensis.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Light-colored, alkaline clay flats and low hills in the creosote bush zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Never systematically surveyed, may now be extirpated.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980