Centrocercus urophasianus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Centrocercus urophasianus
Common name:Greater Sage-Grouse
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Region [R5], Sensitive Animal Species by Forest, updated 09/09/2013
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive USDA Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Region [R5], Sensitive Animal Species by Forest, updated 09/09/2013
State of Nevada Protected Game Birds NAC 503.045
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
International Union for Conservation of Nature Near Threatened
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. Low; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, physiological thermal niche, historical hydrological niche, disturbance, other spp for habitat, and diet.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 D-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Eureka Lyon Storey
Elko Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Esmeralda Lander Pershing White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Centrocercus urophasianus data at NatureServe
Centrocercus urophasianus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Uses a wide variety of sagebrush mosaic habitats with meadows and aspen in close proximity. Roosts in sagebrush and uses seeps, wet meadows, riparian areas, alfalfa fields, potato fields, and other cultivated and irrigated areas. Leks are located on relatively open sites surrounded by sagebrush, or in areas where sagebrush density is low, such as exposed ridges, knolls, or grassy swales (Schroeder et al. 1999). Nests are located in thick cover in sagebrush habitat and consist of a shallow depression on the ground. Habitat for brood-rearing in early spring is critical to brood survival. Sagebrush overstory, herbaceous understory, and the presence of plentiful insects that provide a high-protein diet for broods (especially Hymenoptera and Coleoptera; species typical of sagebrush upland steppe) are the three important factors (Connelly 1999b). Insects are especially important in the diet of newly hatched broods. Over the fall, birds shift from consuming large amounts of forbs, to eating mostly sagebrush (Wallestad 1975). See Schroeder et al. (1999) for greater detail on diet and food selection.Often winter on windswept ridges kept relatively snow-free under big sage or taller low sage bushes. May sit for weeks under a single bush without moving more than a few feet to feed.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available