Penstemon arenarius

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon arenarius
Common name:Nevada dune beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Esmeralda
Mineral
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:32
Total Observed Area (hectares):223
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1439
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1195
Links
Penstemon arenarius data at NatureServe
Penstemon arenarius photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep loose sandy soils of valley bottoms, aeolian deposits, and dune skirts, often in alkaline areas, sometimes on road banks and other recovering disturbances crossing such soils, in the shadscale zone with Psorothamnus polydenius, Achnatherum hymenoides, Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri, Atriplex canescens, A. confertifolia, Tetradymia glabrata, Gilia leptomeria, Tiquilia nuttallii, Sarcobatus baileyi, Chrysothamnus, Ephedra nevadensis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:The few systematic surveys conducted are old and very incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980