Microdipodops megacephalus albiventer

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Microdipodops megacephalus albiventer
Common name:Desert Valley kangaroo mouse
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected Mammal NAC 503.030.1 NAC lists full species
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority 2012 WAP lists full species
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1433
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1311
Links
Microdipodops megacephalus albiventer data at NatureServe
Microdipodops megacephalus albiventer photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
individual
Photographer: Copyright Aaron Ambos
Photo Date: