Empidonax traillii brewsteri

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Empidonax traillii brewsteri
Common name:Sierra Nevada Mountain Willow Flycatcher
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T3T4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive Full species sensitive on R5 2013 list, therefore ssp. automatically sensitive.
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority 2012 WAP lists full species
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Empidonax traillii brewsteri data at NatureServe
Empidonax traillii brewsteri photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Found in shrubby deciduous habitats, especially riparian areas and meadows with shrubby patches dominated by willows or alder. Minimum area requirements and patch dynamics are still largely unknown. Small openings in deciduous shrub habitats or adjacent stream edges increase habitat suitability, and large, contiguous willow patches apparently do not support willow flycatchers at the interior of the patch (USDA Forest Service 1994). In montane meadows in CA, the smallest documented nesting area is a 0.25 ha (0.6 acre) meadow in the Sierra Nevada, but other observers found most nesting territories in meadows >8.0 ha (2 acre) and none in meadows <0.4 ha (1 acre) (USDA Forest Service 1994). In the Sierra Nevada, needs riparian areas and wet meadows at least 0.25 ha (0.6 acre) in size with openings and large, dense patches of deciduous shrubs, and dense foliage at mid-heights (1-2 meters(3-6 ft)); habitat areas of at least 8 ha (19.75 acres) are optimal. Territories contained 5-80 % willow cover (average 44 %), 18-78 % (average 54 %) foliage density in the 0-1 m (0-3 ft) shrub layer, and 45-96 % (average 69 %) foliage density in the 1-2 m (3-6 ft) shrub layer (Sanders and Flett 1989).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available