Penstemon idahoensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon idahoensis
Common name:Idaho beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1726
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1718
Links
Penstemon idahoensis data at NatureServe
Penstemon idahoensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Dark green glandular-scabrous leaves and showy blue-purple flowers are distinctive.  Compared with <i>Penstemon scariosus</i> in original publication, and also superficially similar to <i>Penstemon speciosus</i>.  The Nevada plants have unusually wavy leaf margins and may represent an unnamed variant.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Compared with <i>Penstemon scariosus</i> in original publication
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:White rocky weathering outcrops of the Salt Lake Formation in juniper woodland.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available